HomeQ&AAn audio sentence, I can't get it! Help me!

An audio sentence, I can't get it! Help me!

1
vote

Please help me. I can't understand a sentence where I have to choose between live / lives. A teenager says something like -Jenny ------ oaks tree- but it's not clear, I just can't catch the words in the middle.

link text

1585 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by AntMexico
There are 8 short listening exercises, you might have to answer some so you can get what I can't catch. - AntMexico, MAY 27, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

Morbo, if that's the one under level 2, unit 2, what the girl said is "Johnny lives on Oak Street".

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Rikko
That's it Rikko! - AntMexico, MAY 27, 2010
0
votes

Morbo, it sounded more like Johnny than Jenny to me. Yes, the "t" in street was almost silent, but I think "Oak Street" is a common street name, so from the context of the sentence, the last word has to be "street". .

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Rikko
Thanks a lot Rikko. - AntMexico, MAY 27, 2010
0
votes

Sorry, the link isn't working right. Level 2 (in blue) Unit 2 Our Lives and Routines- Simple present statements.

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

What do you think about the pronunciation? Is it enough clear or some messy? I just can't listen /t/ on "street", and what about Jenny or Johnny?

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Toni, which Unit/lesson are you asking about?

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

The only way I can make any sense out of that would be: "Jenny likes oak trees".

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
Thanks! - AntMexico, MAY 27, 2010
0
votes

Uhm, Jenny lives an oaks tree, that's what I understand... but I think there's no sense.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

One where the only answer is live / lives. They're aleatory so you might have to solve some before you get that what I want. Thanks!

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Morbo, cuál es? Hay muchos.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.