HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: mundial

La palabra del día: mundial

9
votes

mundial (adjective) - world, worldwide, global

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Sudáfrica fue elegida sede sede de la Copa Mundial de Fútbol de 2010.

South Africa was chosen the venue for the Football World Cup 2010. (UK)

South Africa was chosen the venue for the Soccer World Cup 2010. (US)

7397 views
updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 27, 2010
Oh, your example is what I wanted to answer :) - Fidalgo, MAY 27, 2010
Well, great minds think alike! You can always present the trophy :)) - Issabela, MAY 27, 2010
If you don't call that soccer, no one here is the US will have the slightest idea what you are talking about. - 0074b507, MAY 27, 2010
:-P But they are aware that there is no American football cup in South America this year! - Issabela, MAY 27, 2010
:::dunce corner right away!!!!::: , passive is formed with ser! however, tense is not correct: fue elegida sede - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
quentin is right, look: Aproximadamente 4.850.000 resultados (0,39 segundos) - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
That was for soccer...this search for football, Aproximadamente 1.990.000 resultados (0,08 segundos) - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
"Football World Cup 2010" "Soccer World Cup 2010. - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
This is the first time Issa has written two English versions :) - Fidalgo, MAY 28, 2010

20 Answers

4
votes

A causa de "Spanishdict" es posible que el idioma español pueda alcanzar la dominación mundial. wink

Because of "Spanishdict" it's possible that the Spanish language could achieve worldwide domination.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by nonombre
Great! - --Mariana--, MAY 27, 2010
jeje, I dont think so but correct :) - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
4
votes

The internet is a wonderful thing -- it offers us worldwide communications and we have information at our fingertips.

El internet es una cosa maravillosa -- nos ofrece las comunicaciones mundiales y tenemos información al alcance de las manos.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
No es correcto el pronombre "El",solo Internet. - melipiru, MAY 27, 2010
4
votes

No debemos permitir que alguna vez se repiten las guerras mundiales.

We must not allow the world wars ever to repeat.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by luz_72
4
votes

The rise of CO2 is the main cause of Global Warming

El aumento de CO2 es la causa principal del calentamiento mundial

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

La crisis económica mundial proporciona una oportunidad histórica para el crecimiento, y la abundancia.

The global economic crisis provides a historic opportunity for growth and abundance.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Economy! Great topic - Fidalgo, MAY 27, 2010
Gracias amigo mío. - billy-jones, MAY 27, 2010
el crecimiento - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
3
votes

Cerca de doscientos bebés nacen cada minuto mundial.

About two hundred babies are born worldwide every minute.

alt text

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by --Jen--
3
votes

The new technologies,and above all Internet, have achieved something unimaginable several years ago, people could be conected worldwide.

Las nuevas tecnologías, y sobre todo Internet, han conseguido algo inimaginable hace unos años, que la gente pudiera estar conectada mundialmente.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Anuk
3
votes

Debería estar más interesado en la copa mundial pero siempre estoy pensando en pescar. I ought to be more interested in the world cup, but I am always thinking about fishing.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by pescador1
posted by pescador1
"Debería estar más.... pensando en.... - melipiru, MAY 27, 2010
3
votes

I am sure that Spain/ the red/ will win the Football Wold Cup.

Estoy segura de que España/ la roja/ ganará el Mundial de Fútbol ¡¡¡¡¡¡.Aupa España!!!!!

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
3
votes

La población mundial alcanzará los 7.000 millones de personas el año que viene.

The world population will reach 7 billion people next year.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by anusza
who knows... ;) - swing, MAY 27, 2010
Nice one. - 0074b507, MAY 27, 2010
:) - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
3
votes

Según el United States Census Bureau, la población humana mundial el 27 de mayo de 2010 a las 05:47 UTC fue 6,823,483,904.

According to the United States Census Bureau, the world's human population on May 27, 2010 at 5:47 UTC was 6,823,483,904

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by sanlee
Coordinated Universal Time utc - sanlee, MAY 27, 2010
3
votes

Me encanta que el SD es un fenómeno mundial.

I like that SD is a global phenomenon.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by swing
sea - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
3
votes

Quizás Argentina gane la Copa Mundial de Fútbol de 2010.

Perhaps Argentina wins the Football/ Soccer World Cup 2010.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Why Argentina? - swing, MAY 27, 2010
Why not? (j/k) - billy-jones, MAY 27, 2010
¿no presente de subjuntivo...gane..? Quizá esté equivocado. - pescador1, MAY 27, 2010
sí hombre!!! de eso nada, lo ganará España!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
yes, pesador, good catch: gane - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
Gracias a vosotros - Fidalgo, MAY 27, 2010
2
votes

Disfruto de tanta la vista mundial a través de los ojos de mi hijito.

I enjoy so much the worldwide view through the eyes of my little boy.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by MattM
2
votes

Xavi Hernandez , El mejor juegador del mundo , traerá la Copa Mundial dos mil y diez ( 2010) a la Espana para la Furia Roja y los admiradores. Su varios habilidades de rapidamente y perfecto pasados son que no miramos en cualquier tiempo del mundial futbol.

Xavi Hernandez , the world's best football player, will bring home to Spain the 2010 World cup for the Red Fury and the fans. His wide range of perfect and rapid passes are those that we have never seen in any time of world football.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS