HomeQ&AThey should take away your trainer status

They should take away your trainer status

0
votes

I want to tell this to a waiter that recently caused a very nice and quite attractive girl to quit because of his abusive traning tactics, telling her that she is wasting his time because she won't ever learn how to be a good waitress etc...

"Deberían quitar de tí el status de entrenador". I bet that's not right. Gracias.

2450 views
updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Would you still want to say it if she was quite 'unattractive'? lol - Kiwi-Girl, MAY 27, 2010
That occured to me when I read it also. Nice one. - 0074b507, MAY 27, 2010
indeed, very good catch mari;) - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

NO, quentin, it really makes no sense.

"Deberían quitar de tí el status de entrenador"

Entrenador is only used for sport.

Deberían quitarte el puesto/el estatus de responsable de formar a la camareras (guapas, con la feas no importaraspberry)

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Very nice. - jeezzle, MAY 28, 2010
1
vote

If it isn't correct, at least, it makes sense. Ti does not have an accent mark on it, however. (only mí, and the sí in a sí mismo, etc.)

status=estado, categoría, posición

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.