HomeQ&Awhat is electrical outlet in spanish?

what is electrical outlet in spanish?

1
vote

Plug the toaster into the electrical outlet?

14583 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Alpha1979
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAY 26, 2010

7 Answers

2
votes

Receptáculo eléctrico

or simply

Receptáculo

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Julian. How many North Americans do you know who use "receptacle" as an everyday term even though it is the supposed standard in some states? - geofc, MAY 26, 2010
I do. Duplex receptacle usually. - 0074b507, MAY 26, 2010
andale - albert-fabrik-, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Most folk simply use "enchufe" just like most English speakers simply use "plug" for both outlet (or socket) and plug.

I don't doubt there is a standard somewhere, if not a whole set of standards, that defines the correct nomenclature but I've never seen it/them.

Come to think of it, I believe I have heard someone, somewhere use "fuente (de electricidad)",

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
0
votes

"Conecta el tostador en el enchufe". Or "Enchufa el tostador".

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

I've heard both "toma"and "enchufe". A power strip or multiple outlets on an extension cord is often called a "multitoma."

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

I've always just said: Put it in the electricity = "Metelo en la corriente"

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by piccolovic
0
votes

tomacorriente is the word I learned for "outlet"

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

No le déis más vueltas, es un enchufe.

Enchufa la tostadora

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by julianPdC
posted by julianPdC
Thanks julian - support from a real Spanish speaker is always welcome. - geofc, MAY 26, 2010
El enchufe es la parte del cable que se enchufa al receptáculo. - 005faa61, MAY 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.