HomeQ&AAbastecer: Can this word be used in the following context: They also believed that the cinema catered to the owners of the film industry.

Abastecer: Can this word be used in the following context: They also believed that the cinema catered to the owners of the film industry.

1
vote

Abastecer: Can this word be used in the following context: They also believed that the cinema catered to the owners of the film industry.

También, creen que el cine abastece a los duenos de la industria cine. ?

1645 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
what about "Tambien, creen que el cine se conforma a la industria cinematografica." ??? - sunshinzmommie, MAY 26, 2010
o conformaba?? - sunshinzmommie, MAY 26, 2010
yes, that is okay, right? - sunshinzmommie, MAY 26, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

abastecer means to supply, provision

cater in the context that you seem to be using it is "to defer to the wishes of" or "to acquiesce"

ac·qui·esce (kw-s)

intr.v. ac·qui·esced, ac·qui·esc·ing, ac·qui·esc·es

To consent or comply passively or without protest. See Synonyms at assent.

acquiesce [a-kuis]

verbo neutro (intransitivo)

  1. Allanarse o asentir a alguna cosa; someterse, consentir, conformarse, aceptar

From the other answers that I have read I don't think that the context of cater is clear in your example sentence. I view it as "cater to the whims of"

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I think you can use suplir - suple

...suple a los dueños de la industria cinematográfica

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

"Abastecía" is somehow plausible but not convincing to my ear. I think I'd use "... el cine apoyaba a los dueños de la industria ..."

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
1
vote

Suplir means to substitute, so what i think you want to say is "abastecer"

-También creían que el cine abastecía a los dueños de la industria cinematográfica-

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by julianPdC
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.