HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(9) Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(9) Ya resuelto!

4
votes

Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 9


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - ¿Me puede decir lo que es? Y tambien, la marca del objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Can you tell me what the object is? And the "brand" of the object.)


Please post in Spanish and English. And, if clues are needed I will post them along the way, so keep your eyes peeled.

mm .alt text

2255 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre

11 Answers

1
vote

Oh, no. Scooter, Cyclops brand.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Rikko
Tienes razon Rikko - good job! - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
I got a lot of help from Dolores's answer though. Gracias, Annie and Dolores! - Rikko, MAY 26, 2010
con mucho gusto Rikko - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Yes, it's a Cyclops scooter. The model before the "pump-up" scooter came into being!

This lovely object now lives in my "shed" :o

Thanks guys - that was fun :o

alt text

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
I had one as a kid, but a different brand. Do they still make this thing now? Haven't seen one here for ages already. - Rikko, MAY 26, 2010
Exciting and fun! - Rikko, MAY 26, 2010
I see now the "modern" version of "scooters" but nothing like my old dinosaur :o - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Patín de rueda? Roller skate?

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Rikko
Hola Rikko. No, no es una patin de reuda - pero buen intento. Rikko - sube el cursor. Dolores has already guessed the object. But I want two things - the object, and the brand name of the object:o - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
Ah, OK. I got lost with all the Spanish there. :))) - Rikko, MAY 26, 2010
"all the spanish there" ...funny that...lol rikko - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Suggest y'all lookit this link

http://www.cyclopsbikes.com.au/

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

It must be called Cyclops but what it is I have no idea.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Ian, you probably had one of these as a child :o - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Skateboard, Cyclops brand

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Rikko
Rikko no, no es una monopatin - pero si, el marco es "Cyclops" :o - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
Could not get translation of patineta earlier. I thought it's the same as monopatin. :) - Rikko, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Had one broke my wrist, daddy said if I was meant to roll around I'd have been born with wheels for feet, I was 28 when it happened, its a cygnet brand skateboard

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
buen intento Albert - but it's not a "skateboard" and the brand is not cygnet. :( - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Hola, Annie

Voy a intentar otra vez. ¿Es un patineta o monopatín? Si no, me voy por vencida.

I'll try again. Is it a skateboard? If not, I am conquered.

También quiero decir que no es posible que sea una antigüedad porque ¡todavía eres una niña! cheese

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Delories - si es una patineta :o - pero necesito más información - necesito la "marca" de la patineta.... - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
Ay, lo siento. No sé. :-( - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
Delores - daré otra pista ....baja el cursor... - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

Well, I have no idea unless it is the sole of a shoe, brand unknown to me. It is, however, interesting. smile

Pues, no tengo ninguna idea a menos que sea la suela de un zapato, marca desconocida por mi. Es, sin embargo, interesante.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Hola Delores - buen intento - pero no, no tiene nada que ver con los zapatos:( - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
0
votes

Pista numero 2

alt text

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by nonombre
Lo siento! Lo siento! lol Didn't mean to post such a "gigantic" picture :( - nonombre, MAY 26, 2010
0
votes

Pista numero 1.

Este objeto es una antigüedad. Es de mi niñez...

(The object is an antique. It is from my childhood...)

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by nonombre
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS