Help with quip

0
votes

Someone sent me this quip, but I don't get it. I'm stuck on 'eligen'.

¿Si los hombres son todos iguales, por que las mujeres eligen tanto?

1668 views
updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by lkelly

4 Answers

1
vote

Roughly it says,

If men are all equal, why do women have such a hard time choosing [between them]?

Since you like quips, here is a lesson in life:

Never ask why women do anything.

updated JUN 23, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
It's not women's fault that men don't understand. Thanks for the help by the way.
Case in point. No matter how I answer that, I will end up in trouble.
omg...quentin at his best, I mean, I am going to use this!! lol, this could easily have been said by Alvite, I think you are twins
1
vote

if men are all equal, why women are so picky?

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by julianPdC
1
vote

If men are all the same, why are women so picky?

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by waltico
0
votes

eligen- they choose, from the verb eligir

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas