HomeQ&AJoin The Family Tree

Join The Family Tree

1
vote

We are all a family here at Spanish Dict. Just like with our blood family it is hard to "lose a member". I want to create a family tree for everyone here at Spanish Dict.

This is only by choice if you want to join.

Send me in a PM
the following info if you wish to join:

  1. SpanishDict username
  2. your email

You will receive an invite to join the family at Geni.com through your email account.

When you receive the email, it will include a password, profile, and the normal other things.

smile

Lena

1973 views
updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by princessjane
removed personal e-mail, please use PM function - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Removed Heidi's typo after she edited. - Fidalgo, MAY 28, 2010
Changed "a invite" to "an invite"... It was bothering me, sorry :) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 28, 2010
It is okay - princessjane, MAY 28, 2010
Good catch, Sonrisa - Fidalgo, MAY 29, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

Lena,

Could you please explain the purpose of "the family tree"? That is, what would be the benefit of joining it? What would we do/gain if we joined? Could you tell us more about it?

Gracias por tu ayuda con esto.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

It will go to Geni.com where we can all keep in touch as well as know who is in your family, you can talk to your "family" in Spanish/English and have updates (like twitter), you can have photos and birthday cards/seasons greetings, time zones, daily journals (in Spanish and English) and much, much more.

I see this as a benefit to all of us who want to learn Spanish and converse, as well as have fun.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by princessjane
Do you know how many members this site has? - 0074b507, MAY 26, 2010
geni or sd - princessjane, MAY 26, 2010
0
votes

Marianne is now part of the tree

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

I think you all should join

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

It will go to Geni.com where we can all keep in touch as well as know who is in your family, you can talk to your "family" in Spanish/English and have updates (like twitter), you can have photos and birthday cards/seasons greetings, time zones, daily journals (in Spanish and English) and much, much more. I see this as a benefit to all of us who want to learn Spanish and converse, as well as have fun.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

Whats it al about?

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS