HomeQ&AA Spanish Colloquialism

A Spanish Colloquialism

0
votes

Dime con quien andas y te dire quien eres.

I know we have something similar in English, but I can't think of it. Can you?

1988 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Chavag

5 Answers

5
votes

A man in known by the company he keeps? smile

(ie. we are judged by the company we keep)

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
That's the one I thought of! - Valerie, MAY 26, 2010
5
votes

Tell me who your friends are and I will tell you who you are.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
2
votes

You can tell what kind of person someone is by the company he keeps.

-Charlius-

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by Charlius
2
votes

Or "Birds of a feather flock together'

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by margaretbl
This is the one that first came to my mind. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
1
vote

De acuerdo con ambos de arriba.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by George-Anemos
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS