HomeQ&Atienes que correr

tienes que correr

0
votes

Does the 'que' in this sentence just mean to? You have to run? I wasn't aware that 'que' could mean to Thanks

2001 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by katiesaurus89

2 Answers

2
votes

Tener = to have

Tener + que = to have to (do something)

Therefore, tienes que + correr = you have to run

I hope that this helps!

You could also say the following:

Tengo que salir = I have to leave

Tengo que comer = I have to eat

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

Like Pajaro44 said, tener que is a phrase that means to have to. You can't translate it literally word for word. Haber que is another one, and it means something like to be required to - Hay que means one must or it is required to.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.