I deserve respect

2
votes

I want to translate this phrase

4117 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by aruiz1201
Welcome to SpanishDict Aruiz1201!

10 Answers

4
votes

Me parece que JulianPDC tiene toda la razón.

Con respecto a la diferencia entre las dos palabras "respecto" y "respeto"

Respecto 1). Razón, relación o proporción de algo a otra cosa.
Respeto 1). Veneración, acatamiento que se hace a alguien.
2). Miramiento, consideración, deferencia.
3). (anticuado). respecto.

Espero que te sirva

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Aha! Thank you, another instance where the Spanish has finer detail. Excellent.
2
votes

Merezco un respeto

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by julianPdC
1
vote

I deserve respet = merezco (un) respeto

"Merezco un respeto" is somewhat more formal.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

i agree that literally would be merezco respeto but in Spanish you would use "un" as a way to make sure you get it.

I deserve gratitude - merezco un agradecimiento I deserve aknowlegdgement - merezco un reconocimiento I deserve respect - merezco un respeto

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by julianPdC
0
votes

"Merezco respeto".

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

Yo diría:

"Yo merezco respeto" o "Me merezco respeto"

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
0
votes

I don´t think "merezco un respeto" is correct.

deserve gratitude - merezco un agradecimiento I deserve aknowlegdgement - merezco un reconocimiento I deserve respect - merezco un respeto

I deserve gratitude = merezo gratitud I deserve aknowledgdgement = merezo reconocimiento.

"merezco un agradecimiento" is if you deserve only one "thank you" (UN)

The correct one is "Merezco respeto"

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Malucian
0
votes

Is 'respecto' a word in Spanish? ... Shouldn't it be 'respeto'

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Yes. "Con respecto a tu pregunta" - "with respect to your question". Different "respect".
0
votes

deserve = merecer

respect = respecto

  1. Merezco respecto

    1. Merecer respecto
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by princessjane
See posts by Izanoni and Julian, Princess. This "respect" is "respeto", not "respecto".
0
votes

I would say:

Merezco respecto.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
"respeto". "Merezco respeto".
"Respecto" & "Respeto" can be interchanged on many occasions, but not this usage. Respect of a person (Veneración, acatamiento que se hace a alguien) can only be "Respeto."