HomeQ&AIt was only a joke

It was only a joke

1
vote

¿Cómo se traduce 'It was only a joke" en español?

¡Muchas gracias!

1082 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Petirrojo

3 Answers

4
votes

"Sólo fue una broma."

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
perfect - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
3
votes

Sólo fue una broma.

  --OR--

Sólo fue un chiste.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

I'll take a crack at it: Es soló una broma. I'm not positive it shouldn't be esta but I'm pretty sure ser is the form of 'to be' in this case. Please correct if wrong!

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by chica_rica
and I had the wrong tense as I see from Marianne's post! Oy vey! Practice, practice, practice! - chica_rica, MAY 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS