Present Subjunctive in Spanish

2
votes

I am studying Subjunctive now. I made a few sentences and I just wanna know if they are correct. Thanks in advance.

  1. Espero que yo gane esta competición (I want you to win this competition)
  2. Quiero que ellos estudien muy bien (I want them to study very well)
  3. Quiero que ella aprenda una idioma nueva (I want her to learn a new language)
  4. Quiero que el esté victorioso en su pelea próxima (I want him to be victorious in his next fight)
  5. Mis fanaticos quieren que yo luche otra vez año próximo (My fans want me to fight again next year)
  6. Nuestro profesor quiere que nosotros terminemos nuestro proyecto mañana (Our professor wants us to finish our project tomorrow)
  7. Nuestros padres quieren que nosotros seamos como ellos (Our parents want us to be religious like them)

Thank you so much for your time & effort in reading and correcting my work smile

1616 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
You seem to have a typo in your first sentence, perhaps because you were thinking 'you' you typed 'yo' whereas I think you wanted 'él) :)
I caught it. I just was having problems highlighting it.

2 Answers

2
votes

The first one is usually translated as :

I hope that you win...

Espero que yo usted gane esta competición

Quiero que ella aprenda una idioma nueva.

idioma is masculine, so: un idioma nuevo

Quiero que él esté.....

Mis fanaticos quieren que yo luche otra vez el año próximo (el año que viene)

Nuestros padres quieren que nosotros seamos religiosos como ellos

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

You did a great job on these...the subjunctive is not easy! Apart from Q's corrections, they were very well done.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--