HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: la onza

La palabra del día: la onza

10
votes

la onza - ounce; square (of chocolate)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

¡Cuenta las onzas!

Count the squares!

.

alt text

8869 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 26, 2010
:) - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Sin duda, es perfectamente correcto decir "la onza". Sin embargo, por alguna razón cuando decimos "una onza" pienso en la medida de peso, y cuando decimos "la onza" pienso en el gato. - Gekkosan, MAY 26, 2010
¿El gato? No lo comprendo. - Issabela, MAY 26, 2010

16 Answers

8
votes

Una onza de prevención vale una libra de cura. (Más vale prevenir que curar.)

An ounce of prevention is better than a pound of cure.(Prevention is better than a cure.)

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Especially with chocolate - nizhoni1, MAY 26, 2010
makes no sense in Spanish mi rey;) - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
I hope it's better now, mi reina. :-) - billy-jones, MAY 26, 2010
Oh, go submit to phrasebook! - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
8
votes

Al nacer, un oso panda es más pequeño que un ratón y pesa alrededor de cuatro onzas.

At birth, a panda is smaller than a mouse and weighs about four ounces.

alt text

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Adorable! - --Mariana--, MAY 26, 2010
How cute :))) - Issabela, MAY 26, 2010
very interesting - billy-jones, MAY 26, 2010
5
votes

Cuando compro marihuana, la consigo en bolsas de una onza asi que no pueden acusarme de venderlo.

When I buy marijuana, I get it in one-ounce bags so they can't accuse me of selling it.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Goyo
lol - nizhoni1, MAY 26, 2010
jejeje, este ex-novio mio es la pera! lol - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Jejeje...Here in Massachusetts it's just a civil ticket if you have less than an ounce...so you're good to go when you come visit me. - --Mariana--, MAY 26, 2010
¡Tener abogada como un novia es el mejor! - Goyo, MAY 26, 2010
Jejeje - --Mariana--, MAY 26, 2010
5
votes

"La Libertad," tambien conocida por " La Onza," es una moneda de plata. Hecha en Mexico.

The Liberty, also known as, "The Ounce," is a silver coin. Made in Mexico.

alt text

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Great! I've never seen this coin before, but it's easily recognizable as Mexican with El volcán, Iztaccíhuatl, "La Mujer Dormida" in the background. - 005faa61, MAY 26, 2010
Thanks Joe, I like numismatics. - billy-jones, MAY 26, 2010
5
votes

alt text

¡Esta onza no debe estar ni una onza por debajo de las 100 libras!

This onza must weigh not an ounce less than 100 pounds!

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Es un uso regional o un animal que solamente se encuentra en un loca espicifico? - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
Entre los zoologos hay todavía mucha discusión sobre si la onza se trata de un animal único, o si es otro nombre para un tipo de jaguar. Hay otro animal más pequeño que también se denomina onza. - Gekkosan, MAY 26, 2010
Gracias. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
5
votes

Según un estudio científico reportado por las noticias del ABC, consumir 7.5 gramos diario o alrededor de un cuarto de onza chocolate, puede bajar su presión arterial.

According to a scientific study reported by ABC News, consuming 7.5 grams or about one quarter ounce of chocolate a day may lower your blood pressure.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
consumir - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
voting, very nice san - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
4
votes

Les digo ahora con toda sinceridad que una onza de chocolate nunca, repito, nunca será suficiente.

I'm telling you now with total sincerity that an ounce of chocolate never, I repeat, never will be sufficient. shock

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
4
votes

An ounce of chocolate once a day can make a girl very happy!

Una onza de chocolate un vez al día puede dar mucho feliz a una muchacha.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Y dos onzas va a doblar el placer! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
4
votes

Los expertos creen que la onza de oro puede subir hasta 2.000 dólares en el futuro próximo.

Experts believe that an ounce of gold can go up to $ 2,000 in the near future.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by luz_72
:) - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
4
votes

Soy adicta al chocolate. Me gusta ese sabor maravilloso cuando una onza de chocolate se está derritiendo en mi boca.

I’m addicted to chocolate. I love that wonderful taste when a square of chocolate is melting in my mouth.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by anusza
perfecto - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
3
votes

Tuve una ansia de chocolate ayer, pero no había una onza en la casa. ¡Que triste!

I had a craving for chocolate yesterday, but there wasn't a square in the house. How sad!

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by mar959
3
votes

Normalmente, Los guantes de boxeo que boxeadores profesional usan son ocho onza.

Normally, The boxing gloves that professional boxers use are 8 ounce.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
3
votes

Para una onza de chocolate que puedo conseguir mi esposa a hacer la mayoría de las cosas.

For an ounce of chocolate I can get my wife to do most things

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
I know what you give her for Valentine's day. LOL - Goyo, MAY 26, 2010
:( - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
3
votes

El Theobromine es tóxico a los perros. El chocolate con leche contiene el magnesio 44 del theobromine por la onza.

Theobromine is toxic to dogs. Milk chocolate contains 44 mg of theobromine per ounce.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
:( - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
3
votes

1 onza = 28.3495231 gramos

1 ounce = 28.3495231 grams

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.