HomeQ&AHow do I say "it is rainy and sunny this week" in spanish

How do I say "it is rainy and sunny this week" in spanish

0
votes

How do I say "It is rainy and sunny this week" in spanish?

This means is it's sunny after rainy, this week

5708 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by karistuck

4 Answers

1
vote

My best translation, as a Spanish 4 student:

Esta semana hace llueve y entonces hace sol.

(In Spanish, weather can be described using the term "hace," literally "it makes rain" or something like that. It´s kind of idiomatic.)

English translation of what I wrote: This week it is rainy and then it´s sunny. I hope it´s right - someone please tell me if I´m not right on this. smirk

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by StillLearning
posted by StillLearning
Don't use "hacer" with "llover." Simply conjugate it: Llueve. - tennismom, MAY 26, 2010
0
votes

Esta semana hace sol después de llover. This week it's sunny after rain(ing).

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by tennismom
0
votes

Esta semana tendremos el soleado y la lluvia.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
Our dictionary only lists soleado as an adjective. Interesting phrase. - 0074b507, MAY 26, 2010
0
votes

I think you could also say, esta semana hay lluvia y sol.Correct me if im wrong...cheers

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by adeybrack
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.