¿Qué significa 'dar pie'?

1
vote

¡Hola!

¿Qué significa 'dar pie'?

I can't remember the context but I thought it might mean 'to give rise to' but now I realise that's not right, is it?

Gracias grin

2694 views
updated OCT 11, 2010
posted by kirstenalexander
That is one meaning according to my link below.

2 Answers

3
votes

Hola,

More context would help us help you. Some times it can mean, "to put up with", or "not do anything about".

Hope this helps.

updated OCT 11, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
I am sorry I can't - it was in my exam earlier today so i don't have access to it :(
No problem. :)
hola luisa, podes dar un ejemplo de cuando ´dar pie´ significa "to put up with", or "not do anything about"?
3
votes

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/dar pie a.php

dar pie a Verb

  1. cause, bring about, give cause for, lead to, give cause to, give occasion to, give rise to, churn up; Synonyms: causar, dar lugar a, ocasionar, provocar, acarrear, atraer, dar motivo a, hacer; Originar, producir una causa su efecto. ; Ser causa, razón y motivo de que algo suceda.
  2. cause; Synonyms: causar, dar lugar a
updated OCT 11, 2010
posted by RachelC