HomeQ&APicture of the Night: "Textear" - texting

Picture of the Night: "Textear" - texting

9
votes

I hope you can find lots of captions for this picture, and textear is "spanglish", it is not understood in Spainwink

So, unless you wish the below happen to you....use the word: "escriibir un sms" "escribir un mensaje"wink

Post English and Spanish.

alt text

2261 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
jaja me dio risa - 003487d6, MAY 25, 2010
Does this need a caption? Great as is!! - waltico, MAY 25, 2010
Oh by the way, its escribir....JAJAJJAJ - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 25, 2010
jeje, no crea que sepa poner un solo post sin typo, jeje, he perdido la esperanza - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010

5 Answers

7
votes

Escribir un sms mientras se conduce ¡Qué irresponsable!

¿Quién haría tal cosa?

¡yo, no! No soy tan tonta.

alt text

¡No yo tampoco!

alt text

¡No, no, no! Yo soy bastante inteligente y no lo hago nunca.

alt text

¡Ni modo! Soy policía. Ya lo sé yo que no se debe hacer tal cosa.

alt text

¡Yo nunca haría eso!

alt text

Para mantener la seguridad, antes de escribir un sms, siempre le pediríamos a un buen amigo que tome el volante.

alt text alt text

alt text

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
subject pronouns used to emphasize egoismo of the speakers - Izanoni1, MAY 25, 2010
¡Bravo Señor! - Goyo, MAY 26, 2010
Perfect! - --Mariana--, MAY 26, 2010
¡Sin igual! lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
lol, vamos, menos mal que pudimos convencerte izan....mira todo lo que nos hubieramos perdido, tú también claro;) - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Mira, izan, he hecho yo las correcciones, que si no era un lío, las he puesto en negrita - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Brilliant! :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 26, 2010
5
votes

Los estudios científicos demuestran que escribir a la hora de conducir es más peligroso que conducir mientras borracho.

Scientific studies show that texting while driving is more dangerous than driving while drunk.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
escribir a la hora de conducir ...que conducir... - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Gracias. - Nicole-B, MAY 26, 2010
5
votes

El diablo me hizo hacerlo.

The devil made me do it.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Goyo
lol, great ex..jejejeje - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
The devil is texting now? I could believe it!!! jeje - Nicole-B, MAY 26, 2010
3
votes

El castigo por escribir mensajes mientras se conduce es la pena de muerte.

The punishment for texting while driving is the death penalty.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
se conduce... - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Gracias! - --Mariana--, MAY 26, 2010
clever :) - Izanoni1, MAY 26, 2010
3
votes

Escsribir un sms mientras se conduce puede ser peligroso para su salud.

Texting while driving may be hazardous to your health big surprise surprised

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
se conduce..para su - 00494d19, MAY 26, 2010
Gracias - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 26, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.