HomeQ&APoco -- negative meaning

Poco -- negative meaning

4
votes

I have noticed "poco" in expressions which negate the adjective, e.g. " poco afortunada" means "rather unfortunate".

Can someone elaborate on this.

1737 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by cdowis

2 Answers

6
votes

Well, in that sense it means "not very", as in:

"Poco capaz" - "Not very capable"

"Poco popular" - "Not very popular"

"Poco hábil" - "Not very skilled".

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

I ran across this:

poco común == unusual

In this case, it actually negates the adjective, "not common"

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by cdowis
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.