HomeQ&AHow to title kings...

How to title kings...

2
votes

How does one say "king" as in, someone's title? Like King Topitzin. El Rey Topitzin?

973 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Opinionated

3 Answers

0
votes

Well done, welcome to the forumgrin

You got my votewink

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I'm not sure if the el gets capitalized or not.

He is el Rey de.....

I think that it is similar to the President of the United States. The "the" is not capitalized.

Read this article on el Rey Don Juan Carlos I. Notice at the bottom of the article how the title of the crown is given.

Titular de la Corona: S.M. el Rey Don Juan Carlos I

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Rey Topitzin, so yes wink

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by everynone
And thank you also. :D - Opinionated, MAY 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS