HomeQ&A"darse sueno"

"darse sueno"

1
vote

Does "darse sueño" mean "to get sleepy"?

3699 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Jenita

4 Answers

2
votes

I've heard "tener sueño" for "to be sleepy". In the song, "A La Nanita Nana", "mi Jesus tiene sueño..." means "my Jesus is sleepy.."

"Darse sueño"...no sé.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
1
vote

You can also use the idiomatic expression:

tener sueño to be sleepy

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

Does "darse sueño" mean "to get sleepy"?

Heh-heh... nice try! But that sounds more like " giving yourself sleep", as in maybe taking yourself into a stupor, or some such!

The exact phrase that you want would depend on context. You can say "me está dando sueño"; for example ("I'm getting sleepy").

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

It means "be sleepy" or for a literal translation "be sleep"

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by princessjane
I'm confused, Princess. Not sure I understand what you mean there... - Gekkosan, MAY 25, 2010
It means "to be sleepy - princessjane, MAY 25, 2010
No. "Darse sueño" does not make sense in Spanish. - Gekkosan, MAY 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS