HomeQ&AWhat are some shortened Spanish phrases?

What are some shortened Spanish phrases?

2
votes

Some times people speak in short phrases, or use shortened words, but it's not necessarily slang. I want to know more of the phrases, so I can say them and sound more native, even though I'll never look more native, as I'm Asian.

Phrases I've heard: "por fa" for "por favor" or "please," "buen día" for "buenos días" or "good morning,"

Words I've heard: "super" for "supermercado" or "supermarket, "refrí" for "refrigerador" or "refrigerator"

So you know, I'm in Mexico and I'm listening to lots of different radio stations and the students at my bilingual school say different phrases all the time. I cannot remember them all, but I would love to learn more! Thank you for your help!

6401 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by gyromight

5 Answers

2
votes

This may interest you...a list of Mexican slang. Just click on a word and it gives you the definition.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

po zi - pues sí

frigi (I think that is how it is spelled) - frigorífico

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
jejejejjejeje, genial, cómo te acuerdas de esto izan, es que este hombre no tiene desperdicio!;) - 00494d19, MAY 25, 2010
1
vote

I recently heard "sip," which means "yep" (slang for yes).

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

yo tengo k asay pp-(i gotta pee)

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by haseo
0
votes

Chacho(a): - Muchacho(a) Boy or girl

Ta'bien: Está bien - it's ok.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.