HomeQ&AFacebook is selling your private information

Facebook is selling your private information

9
votes

It seems Facebook is doing it again. It's not the first time their twisting of privacy policies is criticized yet they keep going, no one stopped them thus far. Apparently they will make 1 billion dollars this year just selling your private information. But when I say "your information" I don't me YOU, I am sure you were not dumb enough to trust an Internet service that plain asks you to share your private life with the other 500 millions gullible users.

Read the full article: link text

2210 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
I am horribly gullible frenchie. :( - galsally, MAY 26, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

Hi Frenchie,

Thanks for sharing this.

I've never liked and never used Facebook and I bravely withstood all the efforts to put me into it (and they were many)smile...

Also, I'd like to appeal to anyone reading this, to be very careful when faced with exposing any kind of private information anywhere on the Internet. As big as may be the benefit of using it, we should never neglect the possibility of its missuse by others.

updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
7
votes

This is so ridiculous! What is this world coming to?

As soon as I read this on Yahoo News, I deleted my facebook and all my sisters' facebook accounts and my boyfriend's facebook!

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by princessjane
Good for you Princess - voting ! - ian-hill, MAY 25, 2010
5
votes

Thanks for sharing this Frenchie. I have tried Facebook. Everyone in my family and all of my friends seem hooked, but I just can't get into it. Yes it is nice to occasionally meet up with an old friend from high school, but that is where the fun ends for me.

For some reason, I couldn't care less about people "buying farm animals" or "being poked" or "sending mixed drinks". There are a million and one causes to join. The whole thing drives me nuts. I find the mundane tasks of my own life to be boring. Why would I want to hear about anyone else's? wink

O.K., my Facebook rant is over, except to be annoyed that they are selling our private information. It doesn't surprise me at all.

Most people who know me, know that I spend a lot of time in this site, rather than Facebook or other social networking sites (don't get me started on tweeting...jejeje). They always look at me like I'm the strange one. All I can say is....at least I am learning and growing in the Spanish language daily. Yes, we do occasionally talk about light hearted topics, but I believe that just builds up the friendships within this community, which in turn, encourages us to stay here and continue learning Spanish (or English) smile

Thanks for sharing the info Frenchie and for letting me vent. I feel sooooo much better!!! LOL LOL LOL LOL

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
I agree with you. I don't understand how people can stay in a site where all your sentences can appear by doing click. The other day a friend of mine did something and I could see all I had written all the time in Facebook. How did he do it? - nila45, MAY 25, 2010
4
votes

Facebook should be taken off the internet - I have said it before but I am not holding my breath.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by ian-hill
3
votes

I cannot understand how people can be in a site where everybody can see all you write provide that they know how to do it. You write something (I cannot remember how this was) and your sentences are there. Why?. I couldn't believe it when I saw this. From then, I have tried not to write anything. And what is more, I ignore all the messages that my friends send me. It is not worth being in Facebook.

Anyway, I never was very fond of it but now I am still less fond.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by nila45
2
votes

Smart move Princess and I hope many will understand how they are ripped off their privacy. This world is just a subproduct of capitalism...GREED!!! There is no more respect for anything as long as it brings in money, not even respect for life, just look at surgeries performed not because needed but simply for profit.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
2
votes

I use facebook and I like it for keeping up with events and activities, But my information field are iether empty or wrong.

It should come as no surprise to anyone here that nothing is ever completely free. This site included.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by coolclay
2
votes

This is so ridiculous! What is this world coming to?

As soon as I read this on Yahoo News, I deleted my facebook and all my sisters' facebook accounts and my boyfriend's facebook!

Haha! So that is what happen to my Facebook?!

L0L thanks for lookin' out for mesmile

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by Hailyann
i second that - J_5_K_3, MAY 25, 2010
0
votes

Also, I'd like to appeal to anyone reading this, to be very careful when faced with exposing any kind of private information anywhere on the Internet. As big as may be the benefit of using it, we should never neglect the possibility of its missuse by others.

You may think I see everything dark and wrongful but the way I see it I simply try to dig into thing and be prudent. I don't buy what is thrown to my eye just because it's shiny or "free." I would take that Facebook issue one step farther and include any Internet communications. What happens with what you type when you casually tell a friend you are fed up with such politician, you like smoking pot, you went to such and such activist meeting or w/e? It is stored in a data farm or a server. Now what if some well intentioned governmental agency was to discretely obtain a subpoena (very easy to do) and could get hold of the information you shared? What if we had another Bush and another law saying "people, you don't have any privacy, we legally have access to it"? We are in a era where most people can own or access a computer. Unfortunately most are far from being advanced in the use of technology and don't really understand how it works behind the scene. If you know someone of that kind do them a favor, educate them.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS