HomeQ&AYours - Su or tu ?

Yours - Su or tu ?

1
vote

How do you say "Yours "

por ejemplo - Tu madre , Su madre . I see subtitles of movies where yours is said at times as "su" and at times as "tu"

1141 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by SELWICH425

2 Answers

1
vote

Su is the Usted for of your Tu is the tú form of.

It would depend on you are talking to. A friend you say "tu madre" whereas to a stranger you would say "Su madre" smile. I hope this helps.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by --Jen--
thanks.. just what i was looking for. - SELWICH425, MAY 25, 2010
depend on whom you are talking to - samdie, MAY 25, 2010
1
vote

"Su madre" = your mother (formal usted)

"Tu madre" = your mother (informal)

P.s. "su madre" can also mean his/her/its mother depending on the context.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Su can also mean "their" and "one´s". - Eddy, MAY 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.