HomeQ&Awhat does mealegra mean

what does mealegra mean

0
votes

what does mealegra mean?

3884 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Edward-Dennis

5 Answers

2
votes

It's probably "me alegra," which means "I am happy....It makes me happy....."

Example:

Me alegro de que me hagas esa pregunta = I'm glad you asked me that question.

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

me alegro - is masculine but can be used by both genders

me alegro = when a man says the word, (talking of "his" feelings) me alegra = is genderless, because is an idea expressed for something. me alegro = a woman can say it too (talking of "her" feelings)

I understand the confusion because in Spanish most words carry a gender "termination o" for masculine, and termination "a" for femenine but there are some particular cases where the word can be used by both genders regardless of termination, because is talking about an idea, in this case the idea are "the feelings" and feelings have no gender.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by tommy_w
0
votes

My understanding is that "me alegro" is the first person singular form of "alegrarse" and means "I am happy". "Me alegra" is the third person singular form of "alegrar", with "me" serving as the direct object pronoun, and means "XX makes me happy".
Functionally the same, but this explains "alegro vs. alegra"?

Correct?

So the question may be, if they do mean basically the same thing, which is used more?

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by DR1960
0
votes

The only difference I can see is that "alegrar" is followed by "que" whilst "alegrarse" is followed by "de que"

Me alegra que me preguntes eso - I am glad you asked me that.

Me alegro de que saques el tema - I am glad you mentioned that.

An explanation by someone more qualified would be appreciated.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Soooo alegro/alegra...is alegro being conjugated to match something or is it changing to match something feminine or masculine? I know I've heard it both ways, I think from both genders. Can someone clarify for me please? Muchas graciassmile

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by mrssalinas
I can what it refers to in his question because he gave no context, e.g. a sample sentence. - --Mariana--, MAY 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS