HomeQ&Ael cometa versus la cometa

el cometa versus la cometa

0
votes

Who's smart idea was it to make cometa feminine for a kite and masculine for a comet. Then I looked up kite in French and its a freaking flying-deer.

I'm learning my language all over again. wink

Anyone know some really weird idioms in Spanish?

6843 views
updated OCT 25, 2010
edited by salsero69
posted by salsero69

2 Answers

1
vote

I know "la cometa"; but I am more familiar with "papagayo". Also barrilete, papalote, chringa...

updated OCT 25, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

In Argentina we don have that problem. We use "el barrilete" instead of "cometa" for a kite. grin

updated OCT 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.