HomeQ&AHow do you say, "I'm engaged to Brian", using informal Spanish?

How do you say, "I'm engaged to Brian", using informal Spanish?

1
vote

How do I say, " I'm engaged to Brian" using informal Spanish?

16342 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by lilysmith

2 Answers

1
vote

Soy prometida a Brian. (I thought it was estar, but the machine translator says no)

The machine translator is incorrect. Googling it is, indeed, estoy prometida.

Additional trivia:

comprometida vs prometida

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

You can say "Estoy prometida a Brian" or "Estoy prometida con Brian." (Both seem equally acceptable)

By the way, I obtained this answer on this website's dictionary by typing in the word "engaged." You can check out this link. Maybe in the future you'll be able to find answers with this tool if you need help fast. The website uses entries from real, published dictionaries for its material, so you can trust much of what you find here. =)

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/engaged

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by StillLearning
posted by StillLearning
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.