HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el/la comensal

La palabra del día: el/la comensal

9
votes

el/la comensal - fellow diner, fellow guest at a dinner

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Me gusta charlar con los comensales picando y bebiendo algo.

I like chatting with fellow diners, eating and drinking something.

1938 views
updated MAY 26, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 25, 2010
los comensales, picando.... the sobre la mesa sounds weird, you can only find comensales while eating, so abundant here - 00494d19, MAY 25, 2010
Heidita: redundant...? - DR1960, MAY 25, 2010
I like chatting **with** (not "to") fellow diners . . . - Pajaro44, MAY 25, 2010

10 Answers

3
votes

El restaurante está decorado en estilo moderno y minimalista y dispone de capacidad para cuarenta y cinco comensales.

The restaurant is decorated in modern and minimalist style and has the capacity of forty-five guests.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by luz_72
:) - 00494d19, MAY 25, 2010
2
votes

Se hicieron amigos buenos con los comensales en el crucero.

They became good friends with the fellow diners on the cruise.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by mar959
1
vote

La comida prueba mejor cuando compartía con buenas comensales.

Food tastes better when shared with good dinner guests.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by DR1960
1
vote

Los comensales se asustaron al caer al suelo la bandeja del mesero!

The dinners were startled when the waiter dropped his tray.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

¿Tiene una comensal esta noche, o está cenando solo?

Do you have a guest tonight, or are you dining alone?

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Había tan muchos comensales compañeros en "The Cheesecake Factory" este último fin de semana se les acabaron de mi pastel de queso preferido.

There were so many fellow diners at "The Cheesecake Factory" this last weekend that they ran out of my favorite cheese cake.

updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
fueron vendido fuera?? se agotaron se acabaron ?? - 0074b507, MAY 25, 2010
Huh? :( - 00494d19, MAY 25, 2010
I tried a revision - sanlee, MAY 25, 2010
1
vote

En la última fiesta de cumpleaños en la que estuve, éramos tantas personas, que la cumpleañera tuvo que reservar la mesa con dos semanas de antelación, porque éramos 20 comensales.

Last birthday party I was, we were so many people, that the birthday girl had to book the table two weeks in advance , because we were twenty dinner guests.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Anuk
1
vote

Yo odio comensales que se comen mas que yo.

I hate fellow diners that eat more than me.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
1
vote

On Thanksgiving day there will be 13 dinner guests in my house.

En el día de acción de gracias habrá 13 comensales en mi casa.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
:) - 00494d19, MAY 25, 2010
1
vote

Mi amigo se enamoró de un comensal en un partido de anoche.

My friend fell in love with a fellow diner in a party last night.

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by Vaanz
partido= match!! lol - 00494d19, MAY 25, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.