HomeQ&ATenses for "hecho"...

Tenses for "hecho"...

0
votes

If I'm saying that something is made of rocks, would I say "está hecho"? For that matter, what would I say to describe that something was made?

8058 views
updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by Opinionated
But how would I say that something WAS made of rocks? - Opinionated, MAY 24, 2010
or that someone made something out of rocks? - Opinionated, MAY 24, 2010
He made the wall out of rocks. - Él hizo la pared de rocas. - Kiwi-Girl, MAY 24, 2010

4 Answers

0
votes

Hecho is the irregular past participle of the verb hacer =to do/to make

You cannot therefore have tenses for hecho as it is not the infinitive form of a verb

Hacer is conjugated in the present tense, as follows:(personal pronouns in brackets)

(yo) hago =I do/make

(tu) haces you(familiar form) do/make

(el/ella/ud) hace = he does or makes /she does or makes /you do (formal) or make

(Nos) hacemos =we do/ make

(Vos) hacéis = You (informal Spain only) do /make

Ellos hacen -they/you door make (formal)

As Kevin as correctly said you would say

es de algodon/seda = it is made of cotton/silk

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Thank you, amazing person. :) - Opinionated, MAY 24, 2010
2
votes

Usually you say, "Es de...", like, "Es de piedras..." - it is made of rocks, literally "It is of rocks".

If you want to say "Made in..." you can say "Hecho en..."

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
0
votes

As with may words 'hecho' can be used with both 'ser' and 'estar' but the meanings will ofcourse differ:

**SER plus hecho is normally used to describe an action whereas

ESTAR plus hecho normally describes a quality or the state resulting from that action.

La mesa es hecha por un carpintero y está hecha de madera.**

Another example of 'hecho' with ser

ser he·cho pa·ra - to be made for

Examples of hecho (adj) with estar and it's associated meanings:

1 terminado, acabado

Ahora nos podemos mudar, ya está hecha la casa.

2 maduro, que ha alcanzado su etapa de desarrollo

Los tomates no están hechos, no los podemos recoger.

3 [persona] que está acostumbrada a algo o alguien

Están hechos a este clima.

4 [alimento] que ya ha llegado al punto necesario de cocción

La empanada ya está hecha.

and then there are the idioms such as:

estar hecho polvo - to be worn out, exhausted

estar hecho un toro - to be as strong as an ox

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

You use estar for location, the present progessive tense, and something else...I can't remember now... confused I don't think you would use estar there...you would use the preterite tense of the verb to say something was made...If you don't know how to conjugate it in the preterite tense, use the toolbar on the top (or near the top) of the page, click more, and click "conjugator." Then type in the verb and look for preterite. Unless, or course, it's the imperfect tense...then everything changes...but that's hardly the case! cheese Hope that helps! If it doesn't, don't hurt me!! shut eye

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by aznmania
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS