"enchomitada"

0
votes

Una mujer, vieja y enchomitada, the phrase is from "Los de Abajo"

3419 views
updated MAY 25, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Rcooper

8 Answers

1
vote

Los de Abajo is a classical Mexican book by Mariano Azuela, it dates from early 1900's. This is a purely Mexican word, but no one seems to know what it means. LOL Thanks

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by Rcooper
Sorry Roooper. I was so intent on chasing this that I failed to see you were the original questioner.
1
vote

Rob, what I would suggest is go to the chat, there are always Mexicans there, you can ask therewink

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Could it be a form of this word?

enchompado, -a adj Perú Fam wrapped up

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by BJOConnor425
0
votes

Thanks Margaret. It turns out that it is indeed from the "Los de Abajo" book mentioned by Roooper and Margaret's link gives us the context sentence:

Está haciendo sereno y eso es malo pa la calentura —dijo señá Remigia, una vieja enchomitada, descalza y con una garra de manta al pecho a modo de camisa.

I still don't know what it means though.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Biggest noise for "Los de Abajo" is as name of Universidad de Chile soccer supporters club. Don't think it's them.

Next is as a Mexico City band/music group. Sounds like this is the one. Did Heidita find their lyrics? I'll go look.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Did you see this? http://literaryjournal.wordpress.com/2008/09/02/libro-los-de-abajo-de-mariano-azuela-primera-parte/ So amazing, I didn't even know there was material like that available....

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

I found it on the web, but I have no idea what this means.

Please give context to your threads and remember, correct spelling is mandatory here. thanks.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I can't find it in anything on the web. Suggest you write to "los de abajo".

Thinks - - - who/what is/are "los de abajo". Thinks again - - - will I find it/them on the web?

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by geofc