HomeQ&AWhat is "jota?"

What is "jota?"

1
vote

tell me what jota is

16830 views
updated JUN 17, 2012
edited by --Mariana--
posted by mabrown
Please be polite on the forum. Also, please use proper capitalization and punctuations in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, MAY 24, 2010
How's that being unpolite? (impolite?) - aznmania, MAY 24, 2010
what do you all mean - debra25, JUN 17, 2012

10 Answers

2
votes

"Jota" is the Spanish name of the letter J.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Well done Margaretbl, Jota is the letter J but it's also a regional music from different parts of Spain, Jota aragonesa (from Aragón) Navarra (from Navarra)

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by julianPdC
muy amable - margaretbl, MAY 24, 2010
1
vote

!Bienvenido! Welcome.

Already doing the lessons and creating flashcards! I'm impressed ... I haven't gotten around to my first flashcard set, yet.

And using the forum to ask questions! I see you checked the accept box for Marianne's answer. A lot of first timers miss that. But that one wasn't much of a challenge for Marianne, she is a real wiz at this! But I hope you also saw her comment that she added to your question.

And just between you and me (I won't tell anyone) were you really asking about jota or just experimenting with asking questions? wink

You probably already figured it out, but the bonus of the free pronuciation only works if you put the Spanish palabras in the Spanish (2d) column! I learned that from you! Or, from your cards, I guess. But Thanks! That is good to know!

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Pesky typos! - LateToDinner, MAY 24, 2010
0
votes

It is also something else, 'no saber jota' means 'to be completely ignorant' Kind of like the English 'I don't give a jot' and La Jota is also a Spanish dance (if I'm not mistaken?)

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Or "I don't know jack", all start with a jota. Correct, it's a dance. - sfrenchie, MAY 26, 2010
0
votes

Jota was also the model of a really cool Italian motorcycle made by Laverda in the 1970's.

Which I suppose would be more meaningful if this were italiandict.com.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

"Jota" is the Spanish pronunciation for the letter 'j'.

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

why was my post deleted?

updated MAY 26, 2010
posted by powjackb
0
votes

Jota is the spelling for the letter "J"

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by love_idol
0
votes

Some additional contexts:

jota1.

(Del lat. i?ta, y este del gr. ????).

    1. f. Nombre de la letra j.
    1. f. Cosa mínima. U. con neg.

no entender alguien, o no saber, ~, ni ~, o una ~.

  1. locs. verbs. coloqs. Ser muy ignorante en algo.

no ver ~.

  1. loc. verb. coloq. Ver con dificultad o no ver nada.

sin faltar ~, o una ~.

  1. locs. advs. coloqs. sin faltar una coma.
updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

powjackb, you're close:

Jota ............ The letter J

Joto ............. Homosexual

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.