HomeQ&A"how is you my father"

"how is you my father"

1
vote

when you want to greet your father what do you say

3250 views
updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by olukutukei
Please fill out your profile to let us know your level of English and Spanish. Thanks! - --Mariana--, MAY 24, 2010
read the PM - princessjane, MAY 24, 2010
How *are* you my father? - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 24, 2010
Actually, "How are you, my father?" (the comma is required in English). - samdie, MAY 24, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

"how is you my father"

How are you, my father - Formal


How are you dad? - Informal


Father, how are you feeling? - Formal


Dad, how are you doing? - Informal


updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by princessjane
2
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

In English you'd say "How are you?"

In Spanish you'd say "¿Cómo está usted?"

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

The main problem I see with "how are you my father", no matter how formal, is that it sounds to me like Luke Skywalker is questioning Darth Vader. What do you mean "my father"? "How are you my father?" You don't look anything like my father!!

Most people nowadays just say: "Hi dad, how're you?" "¡Hola Papá!, ¿cómo estás?"

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
But estas is informal, and this is your dad we're talking about. Rather you say "Como esta?" right? - aznmania, MAY 24, 2010
I know that está is used with Ud to show respect to older people but estás is used with people you know well and really father should be someone you can address as papá not someone who is a stranger to you ! - FELIZ77, MAY 24, 2010
that last comment/question was addressed to aznmania - FELIZ77, MAY 24, 2010
Anyway respect is communicated more through attitude eg tone of voice, and body langauge words themselves carry less weight than how you say them - FELIZ77, MAY 24, 2010
1
vote

In english.. How are you dad. cual es la diferencia de padré y papi.

En español... Que tel papa. which is more informal than Cómo está papa o padré

I am not very good with accents, please correct them is they are wrong.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by coolclay
Nor with punctuation, it would seem. - samdie, MAY 24, 2010
1
vote

¿Cómo estás mi padre/papá?

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

Really, it depends on what your relationship with your father is like. If you are really close, you can you the informal "¡Hola, Papá! ¿Cómo está?" cheese If you aren't really that close, or are feeling respectful at the time wink you can use the formal "¡Hola, padre! ¿Cómo esta?" Hope that helps! cheese

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by aznmania
posted by aznmania
0
votes

Gekkosan, I had the same thought!!!

What do you mean "my father"? "How are you my father?"

But the question clearly indicates a greeting is what is desired here.

And, as of my post, the original question has not been edited so despite the "is" in the heading, it is quite clear that an answer in English is not necessary (except for the innocent bystanders).

So, at this time, I would say there are four excellent answers! For the price of only one admission!

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
0
votes

HI Oluku, please use correct spelling in your posts.

For example:

When you want to greet your father: What do you say?

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Heidita. There are no Spelling mistakes in Oluku's post. - geofc, MAY 24, 2010
She is probably referring to puctuation and capitalization - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 24, 2010
0
votes

Correcting your English:

When you would like to greet your father, what would you say?

"how is you my father"

"How is you my father" is not correct English

when you want to greet your father what do you say

when you want to greet your father what do you say : Is not correct grammar or punctuation

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.