HomeQ&Ashe read it = lello'

she read it = lello'

0
votes

From 'Querído Señor Henshaw' by children's author Beverly Cleary:

' Mi maestra nos lelló en clase su libro sobre el perro. Es muy graciozo. '

What does " lelló " mean in this context. I cannot find it in the conjugation of the verb " leer ". Thank you, Vincent, Australia

2364 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by ecni
Thank you to all who answered my question about ' lello' '. In fact that is how it appers in the book which seems to have a printer's preference for ' ll ' instead of ' y '. I am deeply grateful to all. - ecni, MAY 31, 2010
Wow! I was wondering if it was a publisher's error!! In some Spanish-speaking regions the pronunciations of "ll" and "y" are very similar, so maybe the publisher thought they were interchangeable?? Sloppy work by the book's editor and publisher. - waltico, MAY 31, 2010

2 Answers

4
votes

The correct spelling of the word you are asking about is:

leyó

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by waltico
1
vote

leyó

You misspelled it on your post : lelló

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

Mi maestra nos le (leer) en clase su libro sobre el perro. Es muy gracioso. '

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.