HomeQ&ATouch and Go

Touch and Go

0
votes

I'm having trouble with translating "touch and go".

Example sentence:

The doctors mentioned that all three officers were "touch and go" for the first 10 minutes.

My rendition:

Los medicos mencionaron que los tres oficiales estaban "entre vida y muerte" por los primeros 10 minutos.

1084 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by kmeza

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi, Kmeza. I think you have a fine translation there. It clearly explains in a non-idiomatic language what the situation was, and it is understandable by anyone who speaks Spanish. Unless your object is to come up with an equivalent idiom, that is an excellent translation.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Your problem is translating an “Idiom” Touch and go indicates an uncertainty,

Try replacing “touch and go” with “unstable” or another word that identifies the uncertainty of the situation.

The doctors mentioned that all three officers were "unstable" for the first 10 minutes.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by 00a52084
Sorry kmeza, I did not notice your translation. - 00a52084, MAY 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.