HomeQ&A"¿Qué clase de maquina tienes?"

"¿Qué clase de maquina tienes?"

0
votes

If I wanted to know what kind of machine or pump they are using could I say que clase de maquina tienes?

1572 views
updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by 0579123dmw
Máquina - aceydoubleyou, MAY 23, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Yes, "¿Qué clase de máquina tienes?"

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Just don't forget the accents: ¿Qué clase de máquina tienes? Máquina stresses the first syllable.

updated MAY 24, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
I missed that accent...Thanks, Kevin. - --Mariana--, MAY 24, 2010
0
votes

You would also want to use tienen instead of tienes if you were asking what kind of machine they are using.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by pescador1
0
votes

"Clase" isn't very precise. It might give you the difference between an orbital sander or a belt sander for instance. If you need more detail you will want to prepare more specific questions.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.