HomeQ&Ahow do you say "it was my turn" in spanish?

how do you say "it was my turn" in spanish?

1
vote

How do you say: No problem, it was my turn babe! in Spanish Type of use is between husband and wife and informal... just trying to be cute in my reply too!!!

Thank you!!

5704 views
updated SEP 4, 2016
edited by scott8011
posted by scott8011

5 Answers

1
vote

"Me tocó a mi"

"Oye mijita, me tocó a mi"

updated SEP 4, 2016
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
I am confused about the tense of Tocar in usage for the meaning of TURN. - larrypablo, SEP 4, 2016
Me toco or Me toca. Me toco makes more sense to me. But, I saw, me toca was used for the meaning of my turn in spanishdict.com dictionar for tocar. If somebody can explain, I will be much grateful. - larrypablo, SEP 4, 2016
0
votes

No hay problema querida. ¡Me tocaba a mí!

(husband speaking to wife)

updated MAY 23, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
0
votes

Wow, that's three very different answers! Anyone want to explain?

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Chavag
Geoff's and feliz's were variations on the use of the same verb, and the other answer you may want to double check for accuracy.... - aceydoubleyou, MAY 23, 2010
The answers from rsartain and feliz have serious grammatical issues. - waltico, MAY 23, 2010
0
votes

¡no hay problema que era mi bebé vuelve

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by rsartain8
I'm not sure if "vuelve" can be used that way here... - aceydoubleyou, MAY 23, 2010
0
votes

No hay una problema Estaba me toca a tocar, amorcito

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS