HomeQ&ACómo se dice "as if that weren´t enough"

Cómo se dice "as if that weren´t enough"

2
votes

I want to use a Spanish equivalent of the English "as if that weren´t enough." Any suggestions?

Thanks for any help!

4976 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by StillLearning

6 Answers

1
vote

I do a lot of reading in Spanish - several books a week (ah, the joys of retirement!) - and I see all the time "como si eso/esto fuera poco" or "por si eso/esto fuera poco". Just by context I have understood it to mean "as if this were not enough", but your post prompted me to do a google search, and this is the translation several sites give.

Clearly there is a great variety of Spanish vocabulary and turns of phrase, but I believe that you cannot go wrong with this translation, since I have read it in works by a variety of authors from different Hispanic regions.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
She is "the" phrase girl, believe her!!! - Yeser007, MAY 23, 2010
1
vote

I'm having to write a Spanish essay about the meaning of my name. I have just written a paragraph about my name's Irish meaning (which has many complications) and now want to say, basically, "and as if that weren't enough, my name also has an alternate Welsh history."

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by StillLearning
Hi still,, anuk has given you the correct answer:-) - 00494d19, MAY 23, 2010
Sounds interesting. Can we hear about your name? - Chavag, MAY 23, 2010
1
vote

Como si con eso no fuera suficiente

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Anuk
1
vote

...como si con esto no fuera suficiente...no tuviera suficiente...

If you can give us some context it might be clearerwink

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Yes I´m a spanish speaker and thats the meaning smile

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by mfernanda
0
votes

... como si todo eso no fuera suficiente ...

updated MAY 23, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.