HomeQ&ACono del Sur region? & to take?

Cono del Sur region? & to take?

0
votes

The first question is not grammar but my search showed a lot of expressions and nouns from this region. I could not find where this region is except it is in Chili.

The second question is searching for a verb meaning "to take". This is so common in English but what I found "does not compute".

Por ejemplo:

It takes hours to get the job done. How many hours did it take you to find the prize? Take my advice, you can't diddle around or you will lose your job. It takes a lot of nerve to do that. Take a hike mister! Carlos, it's time to take a bath.

I did find an expression for "take a hike" = anda a bañarte, but no relationship to a verb "to take".

Gracias

4051 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by foxluv

3 Answers

2
votes

Cono Sur

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archivo:ConoSur.png

Mapa que enmarca el área del Cono Sur. Verde oscuro: Argentina, Chile, Uruguay; verde Paraguay, Sur de Brasil; en cuanto al verde más claro no indica al Cono Sur sino al resto de Brasil que solo parcialmente en su extremo sur es parte del Cono Sur.

Re your other question you will find that bañarse does the job for 'taking' a bath.

Time to take a bath…..............Hora del baño

Nececitas bañarte = you need to take a bath

Two common Spanish verbs that can mean “to take” are Tomar and Llevar. but you will have to learn where to use each one, they aren't interchangeable. Tomar can also mean to drink (tomar vino - to drink wine) and Llevar can also mean to wear (llevar ropa - to wear clothes).

It might help to thing of Tomar as using something abd Llevar as carrying something..

tomar el autobus - to take the bus Tomo el autobus cada viernes - I take the bus every Friday

tomar una ducha - to take a shower

No quiere tomar una ducha - He doesn’t want to take a shower - but just like bañarse above ducharse also means to take a shower

tomar pastillas - to take pills Necesito tomar mis pastillas - I need to take my pills

tomar tiempo - to take time Tú tomas demasiado tiempo - You take too much time

Did you notice that in each of the above examples Tomar is used to express 'taking' with the idea of 'using something'. Whereas llevar below is different - more as in 'carrying something'

llevar los hijos - to take the kids Voy a llevar a mis hijos afuera - I’m going to take my kids outside

llevar el radio - to take the radio

Lleva el radio contigo - Take the radio with you

Hope that helps some smile

updated MAY 23, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Gracias - foxluv, MAY 23, 2010
1
vote

For your first question, the Cono Sur region consists of Chile, Argentina and Uruguay.

As to your second question, there are several verbs which can mean "to take."

Tomar- to take in the sense of taking medicine, food, taxi, or a class Tomo dos aspirinas. I took two aspirin

Llevar- to take as in to carry something away Llevo todo el dinero. I took all the money.

Quitar- to take away Quito el videojuego. I took away the videogame.

Sacar- take out Saco la llave. I took out the key.

Aguantar/Soportar- to take as in standing or bearing a situation Mi hermano no aguanta/soporta el calor.

There are more verbs out there that may translate to English in idioms like the one you have already found but these verbs should be good for most situations that you come across.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by wcookjax
0
votes

Foxluv - your individual cases all have equivalents, whether or not they use "tener" and above you have a lot of them identified.

The important lesson you have to ("tienes que" as it happens) keep in mind is that often words just don't have a one for one translation nor a two for two and so on. Don't let it upset you. This is one of the great surprises inherent in learning another language; that it, too, has its peculiarities and challenges just like your own. What's more, it helps you to appreciate how truly weird English can be while at the same time how rich with many ways of expressing yourself and many tiny variations which you can use for emphasis, for avoiding boring repetition and simply for amusement.

Please enjoy learning and later using Spanish.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.