HomeQ&AOnly moderators can refresh questions?

Only moderators can refresh questions?

3
votes

Sorry if there's such a post, I used the search but didn't find an answer.

I really appreciate help of all SD members - I always get clear and great answers and explanations, but now I have one question without an answer. (link text)

Today I tried to specify the title and thought it may show up in the first page of questions as renewed one, but it didn't worked out. Of course, I understand that if there was such a possibility to refresh our posts, there would be a possible chaos and misuse. Still, I didn't want to ask that question again.

Thanks for your help!

1238 views
updated AGO 17, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing

2 Answers

2
votes

I agree with Goyo. If you really need an answer and no one has responded just write (in an answer box) something like "Hi guys, is there anyone who can answer this?"

I noticed that weekend evenings are the busiest time, so that may be the best time to bump up your question.

updated AGO 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
You got the check mark because you're prettier than me. - Goyo, AGO 17, 2010
3
votes

All you have to do is post again, reply to your own question with something like, "Bump" and it will "Bump" you question back to the top.

updated AGO 17, 2010
posted by Goyo
thank you, Goyo - swing, MAY 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.