amigos y amigas?

3
votes

There is the rule that we use the male gender noun when referring to a group made up of male and female members. However, I seem to hear "amigos y amigas" used very often. Is that an exception to the rule or would it be correct to also call the group "amigos" only?

22597 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Rikko

4 Answers

1
vote

A group of boy friends and girlfriends can be refered as "amigos y amigas" or "amigos". "Amigos"= "boyfriends" (in term of "amigos y amigas")

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
OK, so the rule still applies. Thanks, Fidalgo!
1
vote

Rikko, in Spanish this is only used to be "politically correct". rolleyes

This is against any kind of rule in Spanish and the correct form is: amigos.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias, Heidita. I hear it often that's why I thought maybe it's an exception. I really appreciate the clarification.
1
vote

Hi Rikko.

I think the speaker is just trying to be polite when he says "Amigos and Amigas..." just like when they say "Damas y Caballeros..."

Because you're right, there is a rule that if there is one male in any group we use the masculine nouns.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you, Marianne. Now I understand it better.
1
vote

You can call a group of friends as 'Amigos'.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Thanks, Vaanathis!