HomeQ&Aunas frases para argumentar...

unas frases para argumentar...

3
votes

¡Hola a todos!

Tengo mi examen final en español el martes que viene... confused

Tengo que escribir un ensayo y quiero aprender unas frases para argumentar.

Por ejemplo... por otra parte... además...

Todas respuestas recibirán un voto o dos de mí por supuesto wink

¡Muchas gracias amigos! grin

8032 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by kirstenalexander
Knowledge is power! - Jason7R, MAY 22, 2010
Indeed it is Jason! :) - kirstenalexander, MAY 22, 2010
Oh and thanks for wishing me luck! :) - kirstenalexander, MAY 22, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Tomando en cuenta............Taking into account

En vez de.................. Instead of

Suponiendo que.................. Assuming that

Por lo que sepa............... As far as I know

Por lo que veo.................. From what I see / From my point of view

Kristen, is this the type of thing you want?

And you're right. "You can never have too many phrases or stop expanding your vocabulary."

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
that's perfect and thank you - I really appreciate it - the members of SpanishDict have really helped me this year :) - kirstenalexander, MAY 22, 2010
oh and if you could post the English equivalents that would be brilliant! :) - kirstenalexander, MAY 22, 2010
3
votes

Okay - confession time! confused

I started learning Spanish (properly) four years ago when I started my degree. First year went really badly and I also found out I was expecting my first child just before my exams so let's just say it was a bit of a tough time!

I then took a year out to spend time with my new baby son, returning to university when he was 9 months old. I can't live near the university (too expensive) so I drive for 3 hours every day to attend lectures etc.

I am also learning Chinese and am registered with my university as a disabled student because I have certain difficulties (namely Asperger's Syndrome and dyspraxia) which make university that little bit more difficult. Also 95% of my classmates spent a year in a Spanish university as part of their degree which I could not do.

I don't want to sound like I am whinging (and sorry if I do!) but I have worked really hard this year to catch up and so far have passed everything.

No, my Spanish is not as good as it should be and I am definitely lacking in vocabulary - but I am determined and want to do the best that I can.

I respect your answers geofc and often vote them up because they are witty or particularly astute etc.

But your comment has upset me a little bit :(

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by kirstenalexander
posted by kirstenalexander
Here's one for your phrases, "¡Te admiro mucho por la lucha!" True! - 005faa61, MAY 22, 2010
muchas gracias julian - a veces es una lucha de verdad pero me encanta el idioma :) - kirstenalexander, MAY 22, 2010
Kirsten, good for you, you have my admiration! Keep up the good work! (Escribo en ingles porque mi espanol es muy mal!) - schemmn, MAY 22, 2010
I know how you feel but it is really important to practise writing in Spanish - most people here will offer friendly corrections and it is okay to make mistakes! And thanks for your comment! :) - kirstenalexander, MAY 22, 2010
1
vote

It's rather late in the day for learning simple phrases like this. When did you start learning Spanish?

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by geofc
I think that's a bit unfair - you can never have too many phrases or stop expanding your vocabulary can you? - kirstenalexander, MAY 22, 2010
The building of vocabulary and the application of using that vocabulary is very important in my humble opinion! :) Good luck. - Jason7R, MAY 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.