HomeQ&Ael uso de subjuntivo y condicional

el uso de subjuntivo y condicional

1
vote

Am I using the subjuntivo and condicional correctly in this sentence or should I use the subjuntivo imperfecto?

"si entregue el texto hoy resultaría fatal gramaticalmente."

El subjuntivo del español me vuelvo loca!

6448 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by LovisaNordqvist
me vuelve loca :) - 003487d6, MAY 22, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

The present subjunctive never follows a "si"; use the imperfect subjunctive.

Si entregara el texto hoy, resultaría fatal gramaticalmente.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by 003487d6
yeah, that's right. Muchísimas gracias y espero que tenga una noche buena :D - LovisaNordqvist, MAY 22, 2010
Igualmente! :) - 003487d6, MAY 22, 2010
0
votes

Qfreed, you sent me a PM about this, but did you know you have return PM's blocked?

What did you not agree with in my answer? Is it because I used imperfect subjuncitve + condititional? I think it's fine to say "If I were to turn in the text today, it would turn out awful gramatically." Your version of the sentence would work fine too, but maybe carry a slightly different meaning.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by 003487d6
gracias dandi, yo no me había dado cuenta de esto, a mi me mandó un Pm también - 00494d19, MAY 23, 2010
0
votes

The first test with if clauses is to decide if the condition is real (possible) or contrary-to-fact (unreal/impossible).

If I turn in the text today (possible)...use the indicative mood.

Si entrego el texto hoy resultará fatal gramaticalmente.

Now, if you said "If I had turned it in yesterday (you didn't)" then it is an unreal situation and needs the subjunctive mood.

III. Real vs. unreal conditions

  1. A real condition is one which may actually come about or at least is viewed as a possibility; thus, in Spanish, the indicative is normally used both in the “if”clause and in the main part of the sentence:

      Si ella viene mañana, iremos al cine. 
    

If she comes tomorrow [she may actually come], we will go to the movies.

      Si nieva mucho, podré esquiar. 

If it snows a lot [it may really snow], I can ski.

  Note that the English versions of the above conditions suggest the indicative by the lack of hypothesis-suggesting words such as “would”, and by not using the past tense to refer to a present-time situation.
  1. In contrast, an unreal or contrary-to-fact condition is one which will not come about or is viewed as being completely hypothetical. In this case, the “if” clause in normally in a past subjunctive tense, and the main verb is in a conditional tense.

     1. Present or future time situations. The imperfect subjunctive is used in the “if” clause, and the conditional in the main clause:
    
            Si yo fuera rico compraría un coche. 
    

    If I were rich [I am not rich] I would buy a car.

            ¿Qué harías si fueras presidente?  
    

    What would you do if you were president? [you aren't]

            Si Juana estuviera aquí, ¿le dirías la verdad? 
    

    If Juana were here [she isn't here], would you tell her the truth?

        Past time situations. Past perfect subjunctive in the “if” clause, conditional perfect in the main clause:
    
            Si la hubiera visto, habría dicho algo.  
    

    If I had seen her [I didn't see her] I would have said something.

            Si hubieras venido, te habrías divertido mucho. 
    

    If you had come [you didn't come] you would have had a great time.

            ¿Habrías ido a la fiesta si yo la hubiera planeado? 
    

    Would you have gone to the party if I had planned it? [I didn't plan it]

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS