HomeQ&A-free as a suffix

-free as a suffix

2
votes

I asked this in an answer to a lady who wanted a clean house.

Please translate into Spanish "This house is a mud(or pet/smoke/child/nuclear)-free zone.

Is there a Spanish equivalent to the use of -free as a suffix. Any thoughts compadres?

1720 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by geofc
Answered you this morning ,but everything was haywire, will try next week. - ray76, MAY 22, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

sugar free=sin azúcar

caffeine free=sin cafeina

free of charge=sin gastos

I don't know a corresponding suffix, however.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

smoke-free zone = area de no fumar

I don't know of a suffix either. English is much more flexible than Spanish when it comes to creating new hyphenated words like the ones in your example. In English we could put almost anything in front of the -free and be understood (e.g. a cell phone-free zone). I don't think there is anything like that in Spanish!

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by waltico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS