HomeQ&Awhat is the different between te amo and te quiero

what is the different between te amo and te quiero

2
votes

what is the different between Te amo and Te quiero and when would you use each one the then ?

2227 views
updated SEP 14, 2010
posted by 00cb3470

2 Answers

3
votes

Amar is used among lovers only.

Querer is for all types of love - friends, family, lovers, etc.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Te amo = I love you

Te quiero = I love/want you

I have been taught by several of the Spanish speakers I know that "Te quiero" was actually a stronger form of "Te amo." Have I been taught wrong?

updated SEP 14, 2010
posted by KatieLou
No Katie, my spanish professor at college said the same thing. - foxluv, SEP 14, 2010
1
vote

te amo - i love you te quiero - i want you

As I've experienced it in the past, when someone is flirting with you they may say 'te quiero' (and 'tu me gusta' is another ); once they've decided they love you they will say 'te amo'.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by primus
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.