Algo no me huele bien.

1
vote

Something doesn't smell right to me. Can this be used like something doesn't feel right just like in English? They used it that way.

-00:20:22,088 --> 00:20:24,368 -Haré que se contacte con -usted

-394 -00:20:24,416 --> 00:20:27,128 -tan pronto regrese.

-395 -00:20:27,648 --> 00:20:29,288 -Sigue tratando de localizar -al Capitán.

-396 -00:20:31,328 --> 00:20:33,168 -Algo no me huele bien.

-397 -00:20:34,088 --> 00:20:35,279 -Quiero que prepares un plan

-398 -00:20:35,280 --> 00:20:37,286 -para recuperar al Capitán y al -Comandante Tucker.

2795 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Are these time references for a Star Trek Enterprise video? Is the video linked in another thread? download link?

3 Answers

2
votes

No oler bien alguna cosa -> (Met.) to be a suspicious thing

from our dictionary under oler

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Here's a couple more smile

Me huele a chamusquina. Something smells fishy to me.

Aquí hay gato encerrado. There's something fishy going on", "it sounds fishy" or "I smell a rat".

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

Algo no me huele bien - Something looks fishy to me

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by pescador1