HomeQ&ATomar vs tomarse

Tomar vs tomarse

1
vote

Tómese su tiempo. First I've heard the tomarse construction. Take your time. I wonder if tomarse is only for time. Gracias.

6082 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

1
vote

I think that it is being used reflexively in that construction.

Look at some of the links here, especially es hora de tomarse un tiempo

tomarse

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

"Tómese su tiempo" is reflexive. It needs a reflexive form, because if you say "tome su tiempo" is similar to the sentence "take the time". That is not possible.

I hope to have explain the comparison well.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by nila45
0
votes

También tomarse un trago, tomarse un bocado....

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

?tomarse verbo reflexivo 1 (alimentos) to have (bebida) to drink 2 (reaccionar, interpretar) se lo ha tomado muy en serio, he's taken it very seriously se lo tomó a mal, he took it the wrong way 3 (un descanso, unas vacaciones, etc) to take: me tomé el día libre, I took the day off

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by phunter
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.