HomeQ&AWhat does "hey my lovely dil!" mean?

What does "hey my lovely dil!" mean?

1
vote

My father in law is from England and he greeted me with a "hey my lovely DIL". I have never heard that word. What does it mean?

3864 views
updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by caroincyq

2 Answers

1
vote

My lovely daughter in law.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

No sé, lo lamento. No es español, por supuesto. ¡Buena suerte! grin

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by june10
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS