HomeQ&AWhy is "vos" used?

Why is "vos" used?

1
vote

I just read a thread about the use of "vos", and now I'm wondering why people use it all. . .lol! Esto me hace un poco confudida. . . confused Also, my Spanish teacher last year told us that one could use "vos" instead of "os" as well, but only in some countries. ¿Por favor, ayúdame? ¡Le doy gracias por su ayuda! grin

1432 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by june10
posted by june10
ay├║dame - 0074b507, MAY 22, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi, this was writtien by Benz, our member from Argentina.

What is vos

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Why wasn't that made into a Reference article? Very informative. - 0074b507, MAY 22, 2010
Gracias! :) - june10, MAY 22, 2010
1
vote

"Vos" - folk use it because 1) that's what they say where they live 2} it's traditional in their context (I almost said "milieu" but that would introduce a third language 3) they're trying to make an impression.

I leave it as an exercise for the reader to determine which is appropriate in a specific instance.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by geofc
With me, if I am ever lucky enough to get the chance to use some Spanish at all...I would definitely try to make an impression!! - Janice, MAY 22, 2010
Gracias por la informacion! - june10, MAY 22, 2010
1
vote

I know vos is very popular in Argentina and maybe Uruguay as well? But it is used in subsitution of "tú". It's just a dialect of Spanish, like how España still uses the traditional "vosotros" while other Spanish-speaking countries disgarded it.

I'm not sure exactly of it's origin, but in Brazil to say you is "voce" and they sound similar with a similar meanign. Coincidence maybe?

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by mcdavis99
Thanks! - june10, MAY 22, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.