HomeQ&AAprender Espanol

Aprender Espanol

2
votes

I'm learning Spanish from as many sources as I can get my hands on and this includes audio from Spain and South America and I'm finding myself learning of breed of the two when it comes to pronunciation.

Which at this point I don't really care as I'm learning to listen and understand. At YMCA, where I take lessons, all the teachers are from different countries in South America. They are not teaching are idioms, but are teaching us the way they pronounce in their regional way.

My question is: how many who are experienced enough have their own distinct pronunciation. How do people react to that? I'm just curious.

2607 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by salsero69
I changed your category to "General Discussions." :-) - --Mariana--, MAY 21, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

I work with 6 Guatemalans, when I speak Spanish people say I sound Guatemalan, I'm Caucasian grin

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by llego
1
vote

My accent is Andaluz (Southern Spain) because that's where I learned Spanish originally. Most people can tell that it's not from where I live (South Texas), but think it is beautiful and always ask questions about living in Granada. I think it's great that you're getting to hear the differences between each vernacular. On a side note, be careful with certain phrases that come from different countries--even though they're not considered idioms, they can mean something COMPLETELY DIFFERENT depending on where you are. I've had to look up certain words that come to me naturally because they aren't understood by Mexican and Texan Spanish-speakers.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by slkey
1
vote

I wouldn't worry too much about having a "Mexican" or a "Spanish" accent, or any other type. As you start learning Spanish the accent people will notice is "English".

In time you will develop a regional accent, if you live in or communicate mostly with people from a given region. You'll really feel great when people tell you that you have an accent from a specific region.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.