HomeQ&AWhat are the two forms of reflexive verbs?

What are the two forms of reflexive verbs?

0
votes

I have an assignment to write the two forms of the reflexive verb for each pronoun, with each given verb. I understand how to conjugate the pronouns with ea verb, but whats the second form or way to do this?? Example of how what I understand using Acostarse (to lie down)

Me acuesto Te acusestas Se acuesta nos acostamos ellos acuestan

2673 views
updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by rolweb

2 Answers

2
votes

The second form is to attach the reflexive pronoun to the infinitive:

acostarme

acostarte

etc.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by Goyo
2
votes

Well, as well it can be a different tense.. How about it? For example; the verb irse;

  1. Me voy ~ Me fuí
  2. Te vas ~ Te fuiste
  3. Se va ~ Se fue
  4. Nos vamos ~ Nos fuimos
  5. Os vaís ~ Os fuiesteis
  6. Se van ~ Se fueron
updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by culé
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.