How would a Central American radiologist say (in Spanish) the English phrases: "Ct scan", "Pet scan", "Mri"?

0
votes

Context is medical tests. There are "words" in the question that should be all in caps (but, for some reason, this is not allowed) because they are really acronyms and not words at all. Ct, Pet, and Mri are usually written CT, PET, and MRI in English.

Examples: My CT scan showed ... I am booked for an MRI and for a PET scan.

10836 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by waltico

3 Answers

2
votes

From an online search I get "tomografía axial computarizada" for C A T scan, and "Imagen de resonancia magnetica" for M R I. P E T scan is "Tomografía por Emisión de Positrones."

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Heidita ... where are you? Where is "over here"?

Now that I have learned how to look up User Profiles, I know that you are in Spain!

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
0
votes

Actually we use:

tac over here, pronounced as one word.

Me voy a hacer un TAC.

Resonancia magnética is the other word used.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19